Convoy Car Shipping strives to deliver 5 Star auto transport service to every customer

Which Car Brands Sold the Most Vehicles per Day in 2023?

It is predicted that more than 88 million vehicles will be sold around the world in 2024, from top car brands like Toyota to luxury vehicles like Rolls-Royce and McLaren. Some of the more affordable brands will undoubtedly sell more vehicles than more opulent models, but regardless, auto sales were on the rise in 2023 and are projected to continue to increase in 2024 as manufacturers continue to make more cars for sale.

Do you know which car brands sold the most vehicles every day in 2023 in the United States? The Convoy Car Shipping team looked at available U.S. sales data from the most popular car brands to determine which have sold the most vehicles per day in 2023. See what brands top the list!

Click to view the full-size infographic

Which Car Brands Sold the Most Vehicles per Day in 2023 (5)

Use the following embed code to post this infographic on your website:


 

Car Brands That Sold the Most Vehicles per Day

In 2023, the company that sold the most vehicles per day in the United States was Toyota. The car manufacturer sold 1,928,228 vehicles in the U.S. in 2023, for an average of 5,282.8 vehicles per day. Toyota is a Japanese automotive company that was founded in 1937. Some of the most popular models of Toyota vehicles are the Camry, Tacoma, Corolla, and RAV4. In fact, the Toyota Camry has been the best-selling car in the U.S. for more than a decade.

Next on the list is Ford, which sold 1,889,514 vehicles in 2023 for an average of 5,176.8 per day. The Ford F-Series pickup truck is the manufacturer’s best-selling vehicle, as well as the vehicle (including cars, trucks, and SUVs) that has sold the most units in the U.S. for the past few decades. Ford was founded by Henry Ford in Detroit in 1903. It has consistently been one of the most popular vehicle manufacturers in the United States.

Chevrolet is third on the list, selling 1,699,244 vehicles in 2023. That comes out to an average of 4,655.5 cars per day of the year. Some of the most popular Chevy vehicles include the Malibu sedan, Bolt EV, Equinox SUV, and Silverado truck. The Chevrolet company was started by Louis Chevrolet, Arthur Chevrolet, and William C. Durant in 1911. Like Ford, Chevrolet has its headquarters based in Detroit, Michigan in the United States.

Coming in at number four is Honda. The Japanese manufacturer sold 1,162,531 vehicles in the U.S. in 2023, which amounts to 3,185 every day. Honda’s most popular models include the Civic, Accord, Odyssey, CR-V, and Insight. The company was founded by Soichiro Honda in 1946 and produces cars, trucks, SUVs, and motorcycles.

The fifth company on the list is Nissan, which sold 834,097 vehicles in the U.S. in 2023 (2,285.2 per day). The company was founded by Yoshisuke Aikawa when he became president of the Nihon Sangyo Corporation in 1928. Popular vehicles produced by Nissan are the Sentra, Altima, Pathfinder, Rogue, and Titan.

The other companies in the top 10, as well as their most popular cars and other vehicles, are listed below:

  1. Hyundai: 801,195 vehicles/2,195.1 per day (Sonata, Accent, Tucson, Elantra)
  2. Kia: 782,451 vehicles/2,143.7 per day (Sorento, Telluride, Rio, K5, Soul)
  3. Tesla: 654,888 vehicles/1,794.21 per day (Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y)
  4. Jeep: 642,924 vehicles/1,761.4 per day (Wrangler, Cherokee, Renegade, Compass)
  5. Subaru: 632,086 vehicles/1,731.7 per day (Outback, Forrester, Ascent, Crosstrek)

The American car brands included in the top 10 are Ford, Chevrolet, Tesla, and Jeep.

How Many Cars are in the U.S.?

There are about 290.8 million vehicles registered in the United States, which includes cars, SUVs, trucks, and heavy-duty vehicles. Between 2012-2021, more than 40 million vehicles were registered in the U.S.

What Was the Best Car to Buy in 2023?

There are many factors that should be considered when naming the best car. Safety, features, price, and fuel efficiency all play a part in how vehicles are rated. According to Car and Driver, some of the best cars of 2023 include the Honda Civic, Toyota Prius, Volkswagen Golf, and Hyundai Sonata.

How Many U.S. Households Own a Car?

About 109.4 million households in the United States own a vehicle. 8.9% of households do not own any vehicles at all, while about 57.5% own three or more vehicles. 33.5% of households own a single vehicle.

Many times when individuals move, they require an auto transport service to ship their cars to the new location. Shipping cars across the country can be an arduous task, but thankfully there are many affordable car shipping services available that make the process easy so the vehicle arrives at the new residence right when the driver needs it.

Vehicle Manufacturers With the Most U.S. Sales per Day

ManufacturerU.S. Vehicle Sales (2023)Vehicles Sold Per Day
Toyota1,928,2285,282.8
Ford1,889,5145,176.8
Chevrolet1,699,2444,655.5
Honda1,162,5313,185.0
Nissan834,0972,285.2
Hyundai801,1952,195.1
Kia782,4512,143.7
Tesla654,8881,794.2
Jeep642,9241,761.4
Subaru632,0861,731.7
GMC563,6771,544.3
RAM539,4761,478.0
Mazda363,354995.5
BMW362,244992.4
Mercedes-Benz351,746963.7
Volkswagen329,029901.4
Lexus320,249877.4
Audi228,500626.0
Dodge199,458546.5
Buick167,030457.6
Cadillac147,214403.3
Acura145,655399.1
Chrysler133,729366.4
Volvo128,701352.6
Mitsubishi87,340239.3
Lincoln81,818224.2
Porsche75,415206.6
Genesis69,175189.5
INFINITI65,699180.0
Rivian47,200129.3
Alfa Romeo10,89829.9
MINI Cooper10,31928.3
Polestar9,77026.8
Maserati6,58018.0
Bentley4,16711.4
Lamborghini3,0008.2
Rolls-Royce1,7804.9
McLaren1,0903.0
Fiat6051.7
Karma2160.6